"Grieving the loss of a child is a process, it begins the day your child passes and ends the day the parent joins them."
BJKarrer

Tuesday, August 18, 2009

Happy Birthday to...... ME!

Yep...Stephanie you guessed it. Actually...you're the only one! High 5 to you.

Drum roll please..... My new Sony Cyber-shot DSC-H20.



Yes, Paul got me a new camera. Yay! I've been wanting one for a while now. This one let's me capture the moment with my faster than lightening speed 7 year old daughter!! I'm still trying to figure everything out, but I think I'm going to LOVE it.



I had a great day. Well...if you minus the stupid monthly cramps and feeling like crap. You might know, old Aunt Flo would rear her ugly head today, of all days. Carly and I made the best of it anyway.

We first had to get her monthly blood draw. So please say a little prayer. Or a BIG one, that Carly's platelet count is looking better. Stable is good too, but I would much prefer a nice 6 digit number this time around. I won't have results until sometime tomorrow.

After the blood work, we had some running around to do. When we were done, guess where we went??? Carly's most favorite place of all.

MCDONALD'S of course!!




What better way to spend my 43rd birthday than with my favorite little girl in the world.

6 comments:

Tim and Kelli said...

Happy Birthday! You will love having a faster camera.
Praying for a good blood draw and platelet counts.

stephanie said...

Happy B- day again! Have fun with that camera. Bloggers need a good fast camera, it's a necessity,LOL. Praying for Carly!

The VW's said...

Happy Birthday!!! Have fun with your new camera!!

Heidi said...

Happy Birthday!!! Your new camera looks great!

I'll say a prayer for Carly's blood test results.

sara p said...

Happy Birthday!!! i keep carly in my prayers:)

Michelle said...

Sorry I'm so far behind - happy belated birthday!!